Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Zest and the Rest Pty Ltd, Total Tackle website, www.totaltackle.com.au.

Zest and the Rest Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Zest and the Rest Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 2000 (VIP Act), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for the use of our e-commerce site, subscribing to our newsletters, uploading images and fishing reports you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a name, address, phone details, email address, unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery for the recovery of a lost password.

This site is intended for users over 18 years of age.  If you are not 18 or do not have the right to form legally binding contracts, please do not use this site.

Sharing of your personal information

Service Provision

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Zest and the Rest Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Legal Matters

Zest and the Rest reserves the right to disclose any personal information about you or your use of the Service, or any other information that you submit on the site without your prior permission if we, in good faith, believe that such action is necessary to: protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Zest and the Rest Pty Ltd or its affiliates, customers, or suppliers, other users of this Site, or the public; or respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties. We may also disclose information as we deem necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.

Business Transfers

In the future, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, customer and User information generally is one of the transferred business assets. If any Zest and the Rest assets were acquired, User information would be one of the transferred assets. We do not offer for sale personally identifiable information other than in connection with business-related transfers.


Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Zest and the Rest Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Zest and the Rest Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call:  03 5981 1994
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Zest and the Rest Pty Ltd
11 Boneo Rd
Rosebud  VIC  3939
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@totaltackle.com.au

 

Recent Additions

Stradic FK

The all new Shimano Stradic FK. Please Note: This is a pre-order only. Stock ...

$289.00

Saragosa SW

This is a gutsy and durable saltwater spinning reel family, now with substantia...

$299.00

Evergreen PosidonN Squid...

Evergreen Egi boxes are the perfect way to securely and safely store you squid ...

$29.99